Chapter 1 OVERVIEW OF APPROPRIATIONS LAW
[…] 3. A canceled appropriation is one whose account has closed. It is no longer available for obligation, adjustment, or expenditure for any purpose.
AGENCY FLEXIBILITY: TRANSFERS AND REPROGRAMMING
When funds are short in one appropriation, managers are tempted to move money from a better-funded appropriation. Such an action is described as a transfer. The word transfer is quite often preceded by the word illegal. The prohibition against transfer is in 31 U.S.C. 1532, which states, “An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.”
The reason that Congress would prohibit transfers seems obvious. If agencies were allowed to transfer funds between appropriations at will, there would be no point in Congress breaking out funds into appropriations as it does. Congress often does provide agencies limited transfer authority.